Owens double has Saturn Royale dreaming of Challenge Cup glory
Samuel Sargent fired Royale in front only for Wicor to hit back with two goals midway through the first half.
Saturn responded well, though, and levelled just before the break through Lee Owens.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the second half, a header gave Wicor a 3-2 lead before a Ross Turnbull lobbed goal made it 3-3.
Saturn always looked a threat and they created the match-winner following a poor clearance.
Owens was on hand to punish the mistake '“Â and send Royale through '“Â with his second of the game.
Elsewhere in the Challenge Cup, division five outfit Fratton Trades Reserves almost caused an upset when they gave division two Vesper a scare.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe latter edged through 4-3 with Adam Cannaby netting a hat-trick and Nishal Miah notching the other.
Stew Loader, Mike Spratt and Matt Walfare hit the target for Trades.
Hat-tricks by Bill Cobb and Ryan Chandler helped Kerley Builders progress to the next round with a convincing 9-1 win over Purbrook United.
The other goals came from Connor Marriott, with two, and Liam Howe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn another high-scoring game, Freehouse Reserves saw off Portchester 5-3.
Luke Hobby and Billy Lavin helped themselves to two each in a highly-entertaining game. Jack Davies hit the other.
A solitary goal from Ryan Taylor was not enough for FC Firhill to defeat AFC Southdown. They went down 3-1.
AC Copnor beat Guardsman 4-1 with Ash Goodchild and Bobby Read notching doubles.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe former led 3-0 at half-time before 10-man Guardsman got on the scoresheet.
A wonder goal from Will Abrahart helped Co-op Dragons gain their first victory of the season.
They progressed to the next round with a 6-2 victory over AFC Sevenoaks.
David Mellor, Matt Gibson and an Ethan Hathi hat-trick completed the Dragons tally.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the league, Milton Rovers hit the senior division summit as they followed up the previous week's 5-0 win with a 5-4 victory over Freehouse.
Challenge Cup draw (to be played on October 21):Â AFC Eastney v Wicor Mill;Â Vesper v FC Lakeside;Â Saturn Royale v Cross Keys Reserves;Â Bowood v Hatton Rovers;Â Widbrook United v Padnell Rovers;Â Broad Oak Social v AFC Southdowns;Â North End Lions v Jameson Arms;Â AC Copnor v Freehouse;Â Freehouse AÂ v Co-op Dragons;Â Quays v Cross Keys;Â Watersedge Park v Prospect Farm Rangers;Â AFC Southbourne v Kerley Builders;Â AFC Eastney Reserves v Milton Rovers;Â North End Cosmos v Fleur de Lys;Â Play Away Soccer v Castle United;Â Freehouse Reserves v Southsea Bronx